Our processing of your personal information and your rights

  • Opdateret 1. oktober 2019

Please find our contact details below:

The Danish Business Authority
Langelinie Allè 17
DK-2100 Copenhagen Ø
CVR number.: 10150817
Telephone: 35 29 10 00
Mail: nyeforretningsmodeller@erst.dk

If you have any further questions as to our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact our data protection officer.

You can reach our data protection officer in the following ways:

  • By email: dpo@em.dk
  • By telephone: +45 33 92 33 50
  • By letter to: The Ministry of Industry, Business and Financial Affairs, att. the data protection officer, Slotsholmsgade 10-12, DK-1216 Copenhagen K

We process and collect your personal data in order to answer your questions. The legal basis for processing your personal data stems from the General Data Protection Regulation as specified in Article 6, subsection 1,  schedule e; the processing of your personal data being subjected to the exercise of official authority imposed on the Danish Business Authority as a public authority.

Other than the purposes mentioned above, the Danish Business Authority may also process and collect your name, e-mail address, telephone number and company name for purposes such as contacting you when conducting user satisfaction surveys of nyeforretningsmodeller.dk and services related to nyeforretningsmodeller.dk among users of nyeforretningsmodeller.dk.

Among users of nyeforretningsmodeller.dk customer satisfaction surveys may be carried out by a third party provided that a data processing agreement is entered by the Danish Business Authority and a third party to ensure that personal data is treated as private and confidential.

Lastly, your personal data is collected for statistical purposes and in order to optimize nyeforretningsmodeller.dk.

The data we collect comprises ordinary personal data such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number and company name.

We pass on or transfer your personal information to the following recipients:

  • Data processors
  • Relevant authorities, such as ministries and authorities including e.g. the Danish Ministry of Taxation and The Ministry of Environment and Food of Denmark.

The Danish Business Authority makes use of data processors who have access to the extent that is necessary for them to provide their services. In addition to this, we transfer information to other relevant authorities when necessary in order to answer your question.

At this point, we cannot say for how long we shall keep your data. However, when determining for how long your data are kept, the Danish Business Authority carefully takes into account the obligation of documentation pursuant to the provisions of the Danish Information Act and Archives Act.

According to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of rights with respect to the processing of your personal data. If you want to exercise your rights, please do not hesitate to contact the Danish Business Authority.

Right of Access (right to view data)

You have the right to obtain access to the data we process about you and other information.

Right to Rectification (correction)

You have the right to have inaccurate data concerning you rectified.

Right to Erasure

Based on special circumstances you have the right to have data concerning you erased before we delete it according to our ordinary, general erasure procedure.

Right to Restriction of Processing

In certain circumstances you have the right to have the processing of your personal data restricted. If you have obtained the right to restriction of processing, we may, in future, only process data – except for storage – with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest.

Right to Object

In certain circumstances you have the right to object to our, otherwise lawful, processing of your personal data.
For more information on your rights, look up and read the guidelines for the Danish Data Protection Agency available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Agency if you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your personal data. Please find the contact details of the Data Protection Agency on www.datatilsynet.dk.